Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Writing, Speech and Art Contests 2017-2018

MLK 2015 Michaud

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The theme for the Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. writing, speech and art contests this year is “Take a Stand for Truth and Justice.”

Writing Contest | Sponsored by the Milwaukee Teachers’ Education Association and the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Speech Contest | Sponsored by We Energies

Art Contest | Sponsored by the Brewers Community Foundation and the Marcus Center for the Performing Arts

This year’s Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Birthday Celebration will be held at the Marcus Center for the Performing Arts on Sunday, January 14, 2018 at 1pm. The winners of the speech, art, and writing contests will be recognized at this event. Plan to join us!

WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

Group Project:  Grades K-1

Winner:         Burbank, Grade 1, Room 165

Teacher:        Christine Sylvester

Students:      Nevaeh Ashford, Noah Brito, Aviana Brown, Raeyah Byas, Davis Chanthavona,

Briana Davis, Eli Haase, Ashadeeyah Khidhr, Sariah Perkins, Jason Renfro,

Zuri Renova, Cooper Stricklen, Blake Vang, Jayden Xiong

Grades 2-3

1st                   Micah Webb, Grade 3, Golda Meir

Teacher:  Ms. Galloway

2nd                 Nikyonna McDaniels, Grade 3, Emerson

Teachers:  Tyra Merriweather, Raven Davis, Chequetta Ferguson

3rd                 Sophia Wood, Grade 3, Trowbridge

Teacher: Desire Tyler

Grades 4-5

1st                   Nicolas Holtzman, Grade 4, Milwaukee German Immersion

Teacher:  Doris Mattke

2nd                  Nancy Thao, Grade 4, Bruce

Teacher:  Cecelia Williams

3rd                  Lelaya Clay, Grade 5, Elm Creative Arts

Teacher:  Glenda Stacker

 

Grade 6

1st                   Tatiyana Dockery, Grade 6, Keefe Avenue

Teacher:  Aruna Halala

2nd                 Golden Brown, Grade 6, Golda Meir

Teacher:  Hannelore Kinney

3rd                 Nakiyah Gooden-Alexander, Grade 6, Keefe Avenue

Teacher:  Aruna Halala

 

Grades 7-8

1st                   Faith Abdirahman, Grade 7, Salam

Teacher:  Ms. Schauer

2nd                 Daisy Kiekhofer, Grade 8, Golda Meir

Teacher:  Ms. Navarro

3rd                 Vaughn Smith, Grade 8, Golda Meir

Teacher: Ms. Navarro

Grades 9-10

1st                   Christian Delfosse, Grade 9, Rufus King

Teacher:  Kelly O’Keefe-Boettcher

2nd                 Christian Kind, Grade 10, Milwaukee High School of the Arts

Teacher:  Mrs. Claypool

3rd                  Eleajah Thompson, Grade10, Milwaukee High School of the Arts

Teacher:  Mrs. Claypool

Grades 11 and 12

1st                   Amani Omari, Grade 12, Salam

Teacher:  Jason Then

2nd                  Lauren O’Hear, Grade 11, Ronald Reagan College Preparatory

Teacher:  Margaret Holtgrieve

3rd                  Tien Vo, Grade 12, Ronald Reagan College Preparatory

Teacher:  Margaret Holtgrieve