MTEA Staff

MTEA Professional Staff

The MTEA employs a full-time professional staff to implement the policies and conduct the day-to-day work of the union.  Please click here to send questions to our staff or click here for media requests.

Ben Ward – Executive Director

Edward Sadlowski – Deputy Executive Director

Sue Cameron – Assistant Executive Director – Central Region – Academic Achievement, Auer, Barbee, Bethune, Brown, Burbank, CATP, Central Office Building, Chinese Language, Clarke, Clemens, Curriculum & Instruction, Doerfler, Douglas, ELL, Fifty-third St., Franklin, French Immersion, Full-Time Release, Groppi, Hawley, Hi-Mount, Hopkins Lloyd, Induction Specialist, Itinerant, Jackson, Keefe, King HS, LaFollette, Lee, Literacy Coaches, MHSA, MacDowell, Marvin Pratt, Metcalfe, Music Specialists, Neeskara, North Division, Office of Chief Academic Officer, Office of School Administration, pEEr Mentors, Sherman, Starms DLC, Starms ECC, Story, Student Information Services, Teacher Leaders, Townsend, Transition HS, Traveling Music Teachers, Washington, and Westside

Lori Gall – Assistant Executive Director – Northwest Region – Barton, Browning, Bruce, Bryant, Carmen Northwest, Carson, Congress, Craig, Eighty-first St., Eleventh St., Emerson, Engleburg, ESP-150, Exceptional Education Needs, German Immersion, Goodrich, Grandview – Seeds of Health, Grant, Grantosa, Green Tree Preparatory, Hampton, Hawthorne, Home & Hospital, Kilbourn, Kluge, Lancaster, Madison, Maple Tree, Marshall, Milw. County Youth Ed. Ctr., Milw. Excellence, Milw. Sign Language, Morse, MPSSSC, Ninety-fifth St., Obama, Occupational Therapist Itinerants, Out of Assignments, Parkview, Registered Nurses, River Trail, Safety Assistants (Unknown Locations), School of Languages, School to Work, Services Plans, Sixty-fifth St., Social Worker Itinerants, Speech Pathologist Itinerants, Stuart, Survive Alive House, Thirty-fifth St., Thoreau, Thurston Woods, Vincent, Violence Prevention Program, and Vision Services

Jonathan Knudson – Communications Director

Chris Perillo – Assistant Executive Director – Southwest Region – Accelerated, ALBA, Alcott, Allen-Field, Audubon MS, Audubon HS, Bookkeepers Itinerants, Bradley Tech, Curtin, Doefler, Fairview, Forest Home, Greenfield, Hamilton, Hayes, Honey Creek, Kagel, Lincoln Ave., Longfellow, Lowell, Manitoba, Mitchell, Morgandale, Pulaski, Riley, Rogers St., South Division, Spanish Immersion Lower, Spanish Immersion Upper, Vieau, Wedgewood, Whitman, Zablocki

chris-perillo-explains-new-compensation-package-to-members

Corinne Rosen – Assistant Executive Director – East Region – Alliance, Bay View HS, Bay View Mt. Lower, Bay View Mt. Upper, Burdick, Carver, Cass, Clement, Cooper, Elm, Fernwood, Fratney, Gaenslen, Garland, Green Bay, Hartford, Holmes, Humboldt, IDEAL, King MS, Lincoln Center, M.L. King, Maryland, Meir Elem., Meir MS/HS, Parkside, Project STAY, Reagan, Riverside, Riverwest, Roosevelt, Siefert, Substitute TEachers, Trowbridge, Victory, WCLL, and Whitter

canvass-organizer-corinne

Released Member Organizers

Amy Mizialko – MTEA President

Joe Brusky – Social Media Organizer

joe-profile-twitter

Crystal Ealy – MEAA President

Ingrid Walker-Henry – Teaching and Learning Organizer

ingrid-walker

MTEA Support Staff

MTEA employs a full-time support staff to assist the professional staff in their duties.

Kathy Lehsten, Director of Operations

kathy-lehsten

Rebecca Pelzek, Support Staff/Accounting

becky-pelzek

Kim Rohde, Support Staff/Membership

Linda Scherlie, Support Staff/Membership

linda-scherlie