Students to be honored this Sunday at Dr. MLK, Jr. celebration

mlk winners w DonelleMLK Terynn

The winners and participants of the 2015 Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. student contests will be honored at a citywide celebration this Sunday, January 17, 2016 at 1pm at the Marcus Center for the Performing Arts. Winners of the citywide writing, speech and art contests will present their work and receive accolades from community leaders, including the MPS superintendent, the mayor, and MTEA president Kim Schroeder. The event will also include a diverse array of music and dance performances, and will be followed by a free reception in honor of Paulette Y. Copeland, former MTEA president and an ardent supporter of the writing contest for many years. The event and reception are free and open to the public, with free parking available in the structure on State Street just west of Water Street.

MTEA congratulates all of the students and teachers who participated in this year’s contest! The theme for this year’s contest is “We Must Act Now.”

Writing Contest Winners (Sponsored by MTEA and the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel)

Grades K-1

  • Group Project Winner:  Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Elementary, Grade 1, Room 204,  Teacher:  Lori Tharp; Students:  Aniya Batton, Kayden Bell, Charlie Body, Jaeana Cooper, Kaden Crouthers, Orie Dodson, Ta Myaia Gatson,  Kristian Johnson, Fabion Moore, Julius Pitt, Cordayle Robinson, Taviana Smith, Tanilla Somerville, Aallyah Spates, Breanna Taylor, Camron Veasley, Isiah Washington, Roishannda Williams

Grades 2-3

  • 1st place: Amerra Jackson, Bryant School, Grade 3
  • 2nd place: Tania Isidoro-Munoz, Hayes Bilingual, Grade 3
  • 3rd place: Camila Morales-Rodriguez, Lincoln Avenue School, Grade 3

Grades 4-5

  • 1st place: Aniya Gillespie, Keefe Avenue School, Grade 5
  • 2nd place: Aalanianna Fox, Golda Meir School, Grade 4
  • 3rd place: Mario James, Golda Meir School, Grade 4

Grade 6

  • 1st place: Talya Jagers, Hartford University School, Grade 6
  • 2nd place: Timari Robinson, Metcalfe Scool, Grade 6
  • 3rd place: Akia Robey, Hartford University School, Grade 6

Grades 7-8

  • 1st place: Samantha Hantsche, Garland School, Grade 7
  • 2nd place: Talbot de St. Aubin, Golda Meir School, Grade 8
  • 3rd place: Paola Merax-Garcia, Longfellow School, Grade 7

Grades 9-10

  • 1st place: Mia Rimmer, Rufus King International High School, Grade 9
  • 2nd place: Biluge Ntabala, Milwaukee High School of the Arts, Grade 10
  • 3rd place: Mai Chue Yang, Rufus King International High School, Grade 10

Grades 11-12

  • 2nd place: Madison Kurth, Rufus King International High School, Grade 12
  • 3rd place: Donna Lewis-Taylor, Riverside University High School, Grade 11

Speech Contest Winners (Sponsored by MPS and We Energies)

Grades K-2

  • 1st place: Jordan Cameron, Hawthorne Elementary, Grade 2
  • 2nd place: Keyaira Walker, Ralph Waldo Emerson School, Grade 2
  • 3rd place: Alessandria Gaston, Hawley Environmental School, Grade 2

Grades 3-4

  • 1st place: Xavier Smith, Oriole Lane Elementary School, Grade 4
  • 2nd place: Neveaha Tarver, Maple Tree Elementary School, Grade 4
  • 3rd place: Eva Soto, Golda Meir School, Grade 4

Grades 5-6

  • 1st place: Terynn Erby-Walker, Alcott School, Grade 5
  • 2nd place: Nakyah Biami-Byrd, Cass Street School, Grade 5
  • 3rd place: Jayden Washington, Congress Year Round School, Grade 6

Grades 7-8

  • 1st place: Michuinda Levy, Woodlands School, Grade 7
  • 2nd place: Ya’Nelyah Lucio, Alcott School, Grade 8
  • 3rd place: Madison Eggert, Eastbrook Academy, Grade 8

Grades 9-10

  • 1st place: Biluge Ntabala, Milwaukee High School of the Arts, Grade 10
  • Joshua Solomon, Eastbrook Academy, Grade 10
  • 3rd place: Jayden Christensen, Golda Meir School, Grade 9

Grades 11-12

  • 1st place: Abigail Thompson, Milwaukee High School of the Arts, Grade 12
  • 2nd place: Tori Johnston, Eastbrook Academy, Grade 12
  • 3rd place: John Lao, Rufus King High School, Grade 12

Art Contest Winners (Sponsored by McDonald’s and the Marcus Center for the Performing Arts)

Grades K-2

  • 1st place: Marzaya Johnson, Hampton
  • 2nd place: K3 Headstart Group Art Piece, Dr. Martin Luther King Jr., Teacher – Tamara Anderson
  • 3rd place:  Shareefe Salaam, Hampton

Grades 3-5

  • 1st place:  Jennifer Tran, IDEAL
  • 2nd place:  Savannah Becker, Alcott School
  • 3rd place:  Kaylia NaMarie Humphrey, IDEAL

Grades 6-8

  • 1st place:  Eve Elizabeth Buda, Milwaukee School of Languages
  • 2nd place:  Elizaveta Familiant, Milwaukee School of Languages
  • 3rd place:  Reann Brackhaus,  Alcott School

Grades 9-12

  • 1st place:  Nicholas Lagrone, Milwaukee School of Languages
  • 2nd place:  Azende Coley, Milwaukee High School of the Arts
  • 3rd place:  Randal Picard, Milwaukee School of Languages